Race Day Information

Timetable for the 5K@EASD

18:00  
Registration & race packet pickup available for citizens of Barcelona at Montjuïc Olympic Stadium Lluis Companys
19:56  
Sunset
20:13  
Welcoming remarks
20:15  
Group photo
20:20  
Aerobic warm up
20:30  
5K@EASD Run/Walk to change diabetes starts
20:45  
Runners begin to finish
20:55  
Top finishers of run announced
21:00  
Walkers begin to finish
21:10  
Top finishers of walk announced
21:10  
EASD delegates begin departing Montjuïc Olympic Stadium Lluis Companys


Recommended Public Transportation for EASD delegates

In an effort to keep the 5K@EASD Run/Walk environmentally friendly, participants are encouraged to take public transportation to the activity. Bag check services will be provided at the Olympiastadion.


Metro MapBy metro  Metro  Line 1  Line 3
        •  Línea 3 (Estación Plaça Espanya)
        •  Línea 1 (Estación Plaça Espanya)

By bus  Bus
        •  Línea 50 (Parc de Montjuïc-Trinitat Nova)
        •  Línea 55 (Parc de Montjuïc-Pl. Cataluña)
        •  Línea 61 (Poble Sec - Parc Montjuïc)
        •  Línea PM (Estación Parc Montjuïc)

By train - FGC (Ferrocarrils de la Generalitat Catalunya)
        •  Estación Plaça Espanya

**The official entrance for the 5K@EASD at the Montjuïc Olympic Stadium Lluis Companys will be the "Athlete Tunnel" located off Passeig Olímpic on the south side of the Stadium

Results & Photos

5K@EASD results and photos will be available at the Novo Nordisk booth on Thursday 19 September.

Results and photos will also be posted online following the 5K@EASD.

 

 


 

Espaņol:  Spanish
English:  English
5K@EASD presented by Novo Nordisk Privacy Policy
5K@EASD managed by TRACS, Inc.